Kim Poirier

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1980 , Drummondville, Quebec, Canada

Birth Name

Kim Jacinthe Poirier

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kim Poirier is a beautiful and talented Canadian actress who has been a successful model and has been in commercials since a young age. She has starred in many genres showing her range of acting is very impressive. It's rare to see beauty and talent go so well together but Kim has both. She starred as Roxy Hunter in the Canadian TV show 'Paradise Falls' and in the Decoy's movies as Constance Snowden. She was also the On-Air Presenter for Sci-Fi news show 'HypaSpace'. In her free time, Kim enjoys watching movies, writing, meditating and jogging. She has a passion for new-age learning and has recently become a certified yoga teacher.









Filmography:











PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (episode The Underneath/Phantom Limb) (1996) (TV series) as Marisa




Straight Up (episode Gravity) (1996) (TV series) as AJ's Gang Member




Naked City: Justice with a Bullet (1998) as Young Lover 1




The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (1999) as Affair Girl (scenes deleted) (uncredited)
A Bachelor's Guide to Seduction in the Kitchen (2000) as Linda




Rated X (2000) as Jamie the "Actress"




The Gavin Crawford Show (episode ?) (2000) (TV series) as Jenna




Twice in a Lifetime (episode The Night Before Christmas) (2000) (TV series) as Amanda Harmony




Danger Beneath the Sea (2001) as Lisa Alford




Pretend You Don't See Her (2002) as Heather Greco




American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002) as Barbara




Undressed (4 episodes) (2002) (TV series) as Holly
I Love Mummy (episode Old Lady) (2002) (TV series) as Katie




The Rats (2002) as Jay




Doc (episode Second Time Around) (2002) (TV series) as Denise




Puppets Who Kill (episode Dash the Greeter) (2002) (TV series) as Evelyn




Largo Winch (episode Hot Property) (2003) (TV series) as Jacqueline Lindley




Decoys (2004) as Constance




Dawn of the Dead (2004) as Monica




While I Was Gone (2004) as Dana Jablonski




The Archer (2005) as Lisa
Decoys 2: Alien Seduction (2007) as Constance Snowden




How I Married My High School Crush (2007) as Kate Duncan




Paradise Falls (2001-2008) (TV series) as Roxy Hunter




Eureka (episode Welcome Back Carter) (2009) (TV series) as Dr. Maria Leonardo




Silent But Deadly (2010) as Sandra




Foodland (2010) as Lucy Eklund









Own appearances:





2003 Much Music Video Music Awards (2003) as Herself
1st Annual Spaceys (2003) as Herself




Surviving the Dawn (2004) as Herself (uncredited)




Decoys: Behind the Scenes (2004) as Herself




Open Mike with Mike Bullard (episode dated 1 March 2004) (TV series) as Herself




05 Spaceys (2005) as Herself - On-Air Presenter




Audioslave Live@Much (2005) as Herself (uncredited)
Breakfast Television (episode dated 26 March 2006) (TV series) as Herself




06 Spaceys (2006) as Herself - On-Air Presenter




Best! Movies! Ever! (episode Alien Invasions) (2007) (TV series) as Herself
Space Top 10 Countdown (2006) (TV series) as Herself - On-Air Presenter (2006-2007)
The Best of the Spaceys (2007) as Herself - On-Air Presenter




07 Spaceys (2007) as Herself - On-Air Presenter




Drive-In cs (2001) (TV series) as Herself - On-Air Presenter (2005-2007)
HypaSpace (2002-2008) (TV series) as Herself - On-Air Presenter (2005-2008)




The Search For The Balanced Life (2008) as Herself
The Circuit (episode #1.5) (2008) (TV series) as Herself





Producer credits:











The Gospel of Phi (2007)