Kirsten Dunst

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1982 , Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Kirsten Caroline Dunst

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kirsten Caroline Dunst was born in Point Pleasant, New Jersey on April 30, 1982. She was born to parents Klaus and Inez. Kirsten, who is part Swedish and part German, is well-known to movie audiences as 'Mary Jane' in the super-hero blockbusters Spider-Man (2002), Spider-Man 2 (2004) and Spider-Man 3 (2006). Kirsten was only seven years old when she made her movie debut in the Woody Allen-directed film New York Stories (1989).

She made her mark as a young up-and-comer by playing the creepy little girl 'Claudia' in Interview With the Vampire (1992). As the century turned she was cast in a number of movies including the drama The Virgin Suicides (2000), the battle-of-the-cheerleaders comedy Bring it On (2000) and the high school romance Get Over It (2001).

Her other films include The Cat's Meow (2002), Mona Lisa Smile (2003), Wimbledon (2004) and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004).
More
Less