Krist Novoselic

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/16/1965 , Compton, California

Birth Name

Krist Anthony Novoselic

Gender

Male

Biography:

Krist was born on May 16, 1965. He spent most of his childhood in San Pedro, California, before moving to Aberdeen, Washington, in 1979 with his family. Here he met Kurt Cobain, where they formed a band together after Krist heard a demo tape made by Kurt Cobain.

They went through a series of drummers before they heard Dave Grohl, and liked his sound. The three of them formed the legendary band Nirvana, and as they say, the rest is history.

After the suicide of Kurt Cobain, Krist spent some time playing for various bands before entering the political arena, forming the Joint Artists And Musicians Political Committee.