Kristanna Loken

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/8/1979 , Ghent, New York, USA

Birth Name

Kristanna Sommer Loken

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kristanna Loken (full name - Kristanna Sommer Loken) was born on October, 8th, 1979. She is the daughter of Chris Loken - the actor and the writer - and former model Rande Loken. Kristanna has a sister, Tanya Loken, who is 16 years older than her.

She was born in a small provincial town near New York on a fruit farm "Love Apple", constructed under her father's project. Kristanna studied in both public and private schools, her free time she spent on dancing, singing, and actor's art.

Kristanna was an excellent student, diligent and hardworking, that has played a considerable role in her future as an actor.

15 year old Kristanna decides to follow in her mother's foot steps and like her adult sister Tanya, she became a model. She signs a contract with enough prestigious firm "Elite". Her first role was in a soap opera As the World Turns in 1994, that did not bring her huge popularity. On TV she appeared in shows such as Philly, Law & Order, Sliders, etc. She got her first main role in Mortal Kombat: Conquest, where she played "Taja".

Continuing to earn a reputation, Loken hopes to become well-known to the whole world. Living under the motto: "Trust and follow the dream", she managed to get a role in the third Terminator film - Rise of the Machines. Kristanna's last main roles were in the movies BloodRayne and Ring of the Nibelungs and more recently she became more well known for starring in the TV series Painkiller Jane.
More
Less