Kristen Wiig

Follow
Kristen Wiig

Born

8/22/1973, Rochester, New York

Birth Name

Kristen Carroll Wiig

Gender

Female
9.8
out of 10
User Rating
256 votes

Biography

EDIT
Kristen Wiig was born on August 22, 1973 in Rochester, New York. Kristen is commonly known for being part of the "Saturday Night Live" cast from 2005 to present. She made fans by mastering impressions of many celebrities, including Katharine Hepburn, Drew Barrymore, Megan Mullally and Judy Garland.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Kristen: I was actually born in Canandaigua. It's one of the Finger Lakes. My dad owned the marina on the lake, and we lived there until I was about three. Then we moved to Lancaster, Pennsylvania, where we lived until I was in eighth grade-that's when my brother and I moved to Rochester with my mom so I could go to the same private school she and her siblings had gone to. I'd been getting into trouble in Lancaster.

    • Kristen: I can't see myself getting married again. Not because it left a bad taste in my mouth. I just don't know if I believe in it. But who knows? People change their minds all the time. People get married who said they never would and vice versa. I tend not to make any grand statements.

    • Kristen: Ten years from now, I want to look back and have a body of work that I'm really proud of. And I want to have a body... like Gisele. A really amazing body.

    • Kristen: I studied with The Groundlings for many years and was in the main company there. For me I think that's how I have developed all of my characters and sort of just becoming that person and just talking about yourself as that character. It's the start of the scene, especially with SNL, it's helped immensely.

    • Kristen: I hope to see more comedies revolving around female main characters--there's definitely great female parts out there; I think most are based around guys. But that's changing and women are being given a chance to show that they are funny!

    • Kristen : No, not at all. It's not because I don't like looking at myself. I have a memory of how it went, and if I watch it and it's different, I feel like it will traumatize me. Watching film is different than SNL. I don't watch SNL because it's an ongoing job for me, and I don't want to see what other people see. Movies are easier, because it's done and I can't go back and change it.

    • Kristen (on doing "SNL): Every week we're producing and writing and acting in a movie. On Monday we don't have anything for the show yet, and it's on Saturday. You get a little frantic. But that's what's so cool about the job, is that the energy there. On Saturday nights, when it's a live show, you can't beat the energy there. And definitely performing live has made me less nervous on a movie set. To me that's like the most nerve-wracking thing in the world, doing live TV and trying to make people laugh.

    • Kristen: There's definitely a difference with men and women in comedy. If you wrote a list of the last 20 comedies in the past four years, a lot of them are based on a male character. That's just kind of way that it is. There are some movies that break the mold, but for the most part women in comedies play that lesser role. I think that's changing, and I think that's great thing. There are so many funny women out there.

    • Kristen (on laughing during an "SNL" sketch): I am determined not to do that. I try very hard. It's really hard sometimes. Also I know me that when I start laughing I'm like gone and I can't recover.

    • Kristen: I never think if I do an impression of someone, I'm never making fun of them.

SUBMIT REVIEW
More
Less