Kristy Swanson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/19/1969 , Mission Viejo, California, USA

Birth Name

Kristen Noel "Kristy" Swanson

Gender

Female

Biography:

American actress Kristy Swanson has been in films since 1986's Deadly Friend, but cemented her reputation on TV with recurring roles in Knot's Landing (1987) and Nightingales (1988). Her forte has been the portrayal of young ladies with prom-queen looks and room-temperature I.Q.s. Among her leading roles in films have been the title characters in Mannequin 2 (1991) and Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992). The failure of the highly touted Buffy has resulted in a number of negligible career moves for Kristy Swanson, most recently the role of a Beverly Hills princess accidentally kidnapped by fugitive Charlie Sheen in the doomed-from-the-start The Chase (1994).
  • © 2006 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
More
Less