KT Tunstall

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/23/1975 , Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Birth Name

Kate Tunstall

Gender

Female

Biography:

KT Tunstall, singer and songwriter.

Highly acclaimed Rock/Pop singer/songwriter from Scotland.
Born in Edinburgh and raised by adopted parents in St. Andrews (East Scotland) Katie Tunstall (dubbed KT Tunstall) has always had a talent for music, being able to play multiple instruments as a child and being part of a band whilst studying in Connecticut, USA. She also studied music in the Royal Holloway College in London.
Upon returning home to St. Andrews she began to become involved in the local folk scene but soon realised she had potential for a more individual style of music and returned to London to try and launch a solo career. After several years of trying to sell herself to doubtful music labels, she finally made her name in 2005 releasing her first album 'Eye To The Telescope'
After only being known for a relatively short time, KT has won the hearts of music fans the world over and to prove it, she won the 'Best British female artist award' at the Brit Awards in 2006.
More
Less