Kurt Cobain

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/20/1967 , Aberdeen, Washington, USA

Died

4/5/1994

Birth Name

Kurt Donald Cobain

Gender

Male

Biography:

Cobain was born on the 20th of February 1967 in Aberdeen, Washington. His mother was a cocktail waitress and his father was an auto mechanic. Cobain soon moved to nearby Aberdeen, a depressed and dying logging town.






Cobain was a happy child, always smiling, not being able to wait till the next day. But then matters were made worse when Cobain's parent's divorced when he was seven and by his own account Cobain said he never felt loved or secure again. He became increasingly difficult, anti-social and withdrawn after his parent's divorce. Cobain also said that his parent's traumatic split fueled a lot of the anguish in Nirvana's music






Cobain was distressed to find out that what he wrote and how it was interpreted could quite often be miles apart. He was appalled when he found out that Polly a heavily ironic anti-rape song had been sung by two men as they raped a young girl. He later appealed to fans on the Incesticide liner notes "If any of you don't like gays or women or blacks, please leave us alone." Cobain was worried about the band possibly selling out and attracting the wrong kind of fans such as the kind that use to beat him up as a kid.
More
Less