Kurtwood Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/3/1943 , New Lisbon, Wisconsin

Birth Name

Kurtwood Larson Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kurtwood Smith is perhaps best known for his roles as Red Forman on That 70's Show. He also appeared in many Star Trek episodes as both Annorax and Thrax. He's also known for being the voice of Andy's dad on Squirrel Boy.

Kurtwood Smith was born on July 3rd, 1943, in New Lisbon, Wisconsin. His parents names were George Smith and Mabel Annette Lund. His real father died when he was an infant and died fighting in World War II.

He's been studying acting for a long time. Attending Canoga Park High School, he studies thater in College of San Mateo and San Jose State University. He then went for Stanford University's Master of Fine Arts program. In the 70's, he went to Los Gatos, Californa to work with the California Actors Theater.

In 1964, he married Cecilia Souza and had two children named Shannon and Laurel. However, they got divorced in 1974. He's been married with actress Joan Pirkle since 1988.
More
Less