Kyle Petty

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1960 , Level Cross, North Carolina

Birth Name

Kyle Eugene Petty

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kyle Petty, son of the famed Richard Petty and the grandson of Lee Petty, is a third generation athlete. He raced his first race in 1979 following the in the footsteps of his father and grandfather. Kyle has raced for three teams in his Nextel Cup career, Petty Enterprises, the Wood Brothers and Flexi Sabates. Kyle is married to Patti Petty and together they have three children. Their fourth child, Adam, was killed in a racing accident in 2000.