L.Q. Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/19/1927 , Beaumont, TX

Birth Name

Justus E. McQueen, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

L.Q. Jones was born on August 19, 1927, and began his acting career in 1955 in the film "Battle Cry." The character he played was called "L.Q. Jones," and it stuck as his acting name. His real name is Justice Ellis McQueen. Jones is known for his tall stature and bushy mustache. He has appeared in many films by Sam Peckinpah and has developed a healthy working relationship with him. Jones worked often with his close friend Strother Martin who was also one of Sam Peckinpah's recurring actors. Being a horse and cattle rancher in real life has given Jones an advantage for realism in many of the rugged roles he has played. Although his career was established in the 1960s, Jones has appeared in films as recently as 2006. In 1998 he was cast as "Three-Fingered Jack" in "The Mask of Zorro." He doesn't star in as many films as he once did, but new fans are discovering him through his well-respected list of works.



More
Less