TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Lady Gaga

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/28/1986 , Yonkers, New York, United States

Birth Name

Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Gender

Female

Biography:

Stefani Joanne Germanotta, best known as Lady Gaga, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. When she was a little girl, she used to listen to Michael Jackson and Cyndi Lauper hits. She attended Convent of the Sacred Heart School, which is an exclusive private all-girls school in Manhattan which Nicky and Paris Hilton also attended.



By 2008, Lady Gaga had relocated to Los Angeles, working closely with her record label to finalize her debut album, The Fame. Her debut single Just Dance was received well and topped the charts in countries around the world. Apart from producing her own songs, Lady Gaga has written songs for other artists such as Britney Spears, New Kids On The Block and Pussycat Dolls. Lady Gaga has been nominated at the 51st Grammy Awards in the 'Best Dance Recording' category for her song; Just Dance.
More
Less