Lainie Kazan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/15/1940 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Lainie Levine

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lainie Kazan got her big break as Barbra Streisand's understudy in the Broadway play "Funny Girl" in 1964. She has appeared on television, film and the stage for 40 years. Nominated for a Golden Globe for the 1983 film "My Favorite Year" some of her most loved films are "Beaches", "Harry and the Hendersons" and "My Big Fat Greek Wedding". Her most current role was on Desperate Housewives.