TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Lane Bradford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1922

Died

6/7/1973

Birth Name

John Myrtland Le Varre Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lane Bradford was one of the widely known American actors who appeared in television series and played villain roles back in the early days of western movies. Born August 29, 1922 in Yonkers, New York, he was the son of the veteran villain, John Merton. His filmography started with Frontier Crusader where he starred as Cowhand in the 1940's, however it was as Henchman Browning in Silver Range back in 1946 where his first screen role could be verified. Bradford appeared in several television series including The Lone Ranger, The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin, Bonanza, Wagon Train, Buffalo Bill Jr, Hopalong Cassidy, The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp, and Cheyenne. After completing Journey to Shiloh in 1968, he went to Hawaii to retire. Bradford, who appeared in over 100 movies and television shows, last appeared in Cannon back in 1973 as William Conrad. Bradford passed away in Honolulu on June 7, 1973, at the age of 50.