Lane Chandler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1899 , Culbertson, Montana, USA

Died

9/14/1972

Birth Name

Robert Chandler Oakes

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lane Chandler was born Robert Chandler Oakes on June 4, 1899, in Culbertson, Montana. Chandler was raised and worked on a horse farm, but had no intention of making it a career. However, after an unsuccessful stint as a tour bus driver and an auto mechanic, Chandler found himself in Los Angeles where he put the cowboy skills he learned as an adolescent to work in western films. His debut film appearance was in the 1927 western Open Range. Chandler began his career as a leading man, but soon found his niche in playing mostly sidekick roles. From the 1930s to the 1950s, Chandler appeared in over 30 westerns including Sagebrush Trail, Samson and Delilah, Fighting with Kit Carson, The Return of Jimmy Valentine, The Well and Winds of the Wasteland. TV series that Chandler appeared in during his career include Gunsmoke, Wagon Train and Rawhide. Lane Chandler died on September 14, 1972, in Los Angeles, California.