Larry Bowa

Follow
Larry Bowa

Born

12/6/1945, Sacramento, California

Birth Name

Lawrence Robert Bowa

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Lawrence Robert Bowa, The Phillies Former Skipper
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Former major league shortstop from 1970-85 with the Philadelphia Phillies, Chicago Cubs, and New York Mets. BOWA was considered one of the finest fielding shortstops of his era and held the National League record for most games played at the position upon his retirement. A fan favorite as…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Larry Bowa yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW