Larry Mathews

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/15/1955 , Burbank, California

Birth Name

Larry Mazzeo

Gender

Male

Biography:

Larry Mathews was born in Burbank, California on August 15, 1955 (the same birthday as future co-star Rose Marie). He showed an early aptitude for acting and in 1961 was cast in the role of Ritchie Petrie on The Dick Van Dyke Show.

After the series ended in 1966, Larry Mathews left acting to pursue a more conventional childhood and graduated from UCLA in 1976.

Since that time, Mathews has returned to show business in a number of capacities, working with Danny Thomas Productions and Witt-Thomas-Harris on such series as I'm a Big Girl Now, Soap, and Benson. He has also worked as an account executive and has appeared on numerous television programs to discuss his role on The Dick Van Dyke Show.

As an actor, Mathews appeared in The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited (2004), reprising the role of Ritchie.