Laura Bell Bundy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

Laura Ashley Bell Bundy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Laura Bundy was born in Lexington Kentucky on April 10, 1981. Her birth name is Laura Ashley Bell Bundy but she shortened it to Laura Bundy.

She is now 31 years old and most recently starred on Broadway as Kristen Chenoweth's understudy in Wicked. But even at such a young age, she has already had quite a full career. Her acting career began at age 9, when she starred in Ruthless! The Musical. Because of that play, she was nominated for both Outer Critics Circle, and Drama Desk Awards. Her understudies were Britney Spears and Natalie Portman. Then, when she turned 10, Laura performed at Radio City Music Hall in the Christmas Spectacular. Later she starred on Guiding Light (as Marah Lewis), and originated the role of Amber von Tussle, a prissy, uneducated, TV show star, in Broadway's Tony-award winning show - Hairspray.

Shameless! The Life and Times of Laura Bell Bundy, is a new show she is planning to put on in Joe's Pub. Ms. Bundy describes it as being "cheaper than therapy" will show bits and pieces of her life, but not in the normal cabaret way. Laura rejected the idea of doing a normal journey through life play or musical. Instead, she'll be playing a variety of characters, from her mother, to Britney Spears, to Elvis to Judy Garland. She will use wigs, cardboard cutouts, vocal impersonations and lots more. As an added bonus, she promises to use a tambourine as well. In addition to showcasing her talents as a performer, she will be able to flex her lyrical muscles as well as she presents a rewritten version of Hairspray's You Can't Stop the Beat, the new title of which will be left as a surprise to the viewers. Hairspray composer Marc Shaiman approved the piece for use in the show, which Laura worked on along with some help from "many of my talented friends."

More
Less