Laura Branigan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/3/1957 , Brewster, New York

Died

8/26/2004

Birth Name

Laura B. Branigan

Gender

Female

Biography:

Laura was born the 4th of 5 children in Brewster, NY and raised in Armonk, NY. She has 3 brothers, Jimmy (deceased), Mark (managing director of Manhattan based C.E. Unterberg Towbin), Billy (musician and the baby of the family), and an older sister, Susan (from Connecticut). She is the daughter of Kathleen Mantini-Branigan & James Branigan. The family is of Irish-Italian descent.

In December 1981, she married a Manhattan, NY lawyer named Lawrence "Larry" Kruteck (born December 1936). Larry, son of Alan and Sylvia Kruteck (both deceased), was 21 years older than Laura and he has a daughter from a previous marriage, Sally Beth Kruteck (born in 1963). Sally is in show business and a behind-the-scenes fashion designer and wardrobe consultant for film, stage, and television. Sally recently married a Manhattan, NY attorney, Andrew D. Siegel, in August 2001.

Laura passed away at home in her sleep on August 26, 2004 from a brain aneurysm in East Quogue, NY. Her father, Jim, passed away in 1984 and her brother Jimmy passed away in the early 90's. Her husband Larry passed away from colon cancer in 1996.