Laura Harris

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/20/1976 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Laura Elizabeth Harris

Gender

Female

Biography:

Laura Harris was born on November 20, 1976 in Vancouver, British Columbia. She is the daughter of two teachers who raised her in the country. Laura attended Crofton House School for Girls, an all girls Anglican school as a child and attended college through UC correspondence. Laura has also studied language and is fluent in French and Spanish.

Laura began acting at age 5, mostly doing CBC radio dramas, and by 14 focused on television movies and episodic appearances. Shortly after appearing in 1997’s “Kitchen Party” Laura moved to Los Angeles to focus on acting full time.

Laura and childhood friend Jeff Macpherson formed production company Rocket Chicken International Productions, based in North Vancouver, in January 2000. Their first production was the independent film “Come Together”, written and directed by Macpherson, and produced by and starring Harris. The film marks her first time as producer. Macpherson wrote the screenplay specifically for Laura as a Christmas present.

In 2002, Laura played Marie Warner on the hit show "24" and continued appearances on the show through 2003. In 2003 she also joined the cast of "Dead Like Me" which was unfortunately cancelled after its second season.
More
Less