Lauren Conrad

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/1/1986 , Laguna Beach, California, USA

Birth Name

Lauren Katherine Conrad

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lauren was born on February 1st, 1986 to Jim and Kathy Conrad in Laguna Beach, California in the United States. Lauren is the eldest of 3 children and has a younger sister named Breanna (who starred in the 3rd season of Laguna Beach) and a younger brother Branden. Lauren's father is an architect and her mother runs her father's business.

Lauren has been immersed in the wealth of Laguna Beach. Whilst in High School, she and her friends spent their time tanning, shopping, and searching for attractive boys. She signed onto a role on MTV's Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County in her last year of High School and starred in Season 1 and 2.

Lauren enjoys designing fashion and attended the Academy of Art University in San Francisco for one semester before transferring to the Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising in Los Angeles.

Since moving to Los Angeles from Laguna Beach, she has her own spin-off series called The Hills which also airs on MTV. Lauren started out for years as an intern at Teen Vogue Magazine in Los Angeles. But now works for Kelly Cutrone for Peoples Revolution. Conrad also now has her own fashion line.

As of 2007, Lauren resides in West Hollywood with her best friend, Lo.
More
Less