Lee Garlington





7/1/1953 , Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Ann Leslie Garlington




Lee Garlington is an American character actress. She was born Ann Leslie Garlington on 20 July, 1953, in New Jersey. Garlington has primarily made her career in television, appearing in over 150 different series and television movies. Her many credits include Hill Street Blues, Sledge Hammer!, L.A. Law, Hooperman, Murphy Brown, A Brand New Life, Lenny, Quantum Leap, Coach, Roseanne, Blossom, Arresting Behavior, Home Improvement, Higher Education, Wings, Malibu Shores, Grace Under Fire, Abby, Cold Case, NYPD Blue, Will and Grace, Everwood, The West Wing, and The Killing. Garlington was due to have a recurring role as a waitress in Seinfeld, and appeared in the pilot, but her role was axed when the show was picked up by NBC. Garlington has appeared in several films, including Some Kind of Wonderful, The Seventh Sign, Field of Dreams, Meet the Applegates, My Life, Reflections on a Crime, Dante's Peak, Freak Talks About Sex, Forever Lulu, and The Sum of All Fears.