Lee Grant

Follow
Lee Grant

Born

10/31/1927, New York, New York

Birth Name

Lyova Haskell Rosenthal

Gender

Female
8.7
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
While still in her teens, Lee Grant established herself as a formidable talent by winning the Critics Circle Award for her performance as the shoplifter in the Broadway production of Detective Story. She recreated this portrayal in the 1951 film version, earning her a Cannes Film Festival Award…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Lee Grant yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW