Lee J. Cobb

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1911 , New York,New York ,USA

Died

2/11/1976

Birth Name

Leo Jacoby

Gender

Male

Biography:

Noted character actor who played some of the nastiest heavies to ever appear on-screen in movies such as On the Waterfront, Brothers Karamazov, and Man of the West. Despite the fact that his best remembered roles today were as villains, Cobb could also play sympathetic roles such as the crusty detective in Coogan's Bluff or comedy such as James Coburn's boss in Our Man Flint. His best known TV role was as Judge Henry Garth in the long-running 1960's western series The Virginian.