Lee Millar

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1924 , Oakland, California

Died

9/21/1980

Birth Name

Lee Carson Millar, Jr.

Gender

Biography:

Lee was born Lee Carson Millar, Jr. to veteran radio actor Lee Millar, Sr. & veteran radio/TV/voice-over actress Verna Felton on June 13th, 1924 in Oakland, CA. During his career, Millar made his first two appearances in showbiz on "I Love Lucy." Once as the Announcer in the episode The Quiz Show. And, the other as the Photographer in the episode Changing the Boys' Wardrobe. He then was hired by Walt Disney to star (along with Barbara Luddy, Peggy Lee & Larry Roberts) in his 1955 animated feature motion picture "Lady & the Tramp." The voices include Barbara Luddy [Lady], Peggy Lee [Darling], Larry Roberts [Tramp]. After L&TT, Lee appeared on "I Love Lucy" a few more times, then guest starred on an episode of "The Twilight Zone" as well as other shows. Sadly, Lee Millar passed away on September 21, 1980 in his home in Studio City, CA.