LeeAnn Tweeden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1973 , Manassas, Virginia, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Leeann Velez Tweeden

Gender

Female

Biography:

Leeann Velez Tweeden was born on June 13, 1973 in Manasass, VA. She is 5'8" tall, weighs 115 pounds, and her measurements are 34-24-35 (36-24-35), and she has brown hair and eyes. After graduating Osbourn Park Senior High in Manassas, VA in 1991, Leeann took off for Colorado Springs at the tender age of 17 where she worked as a waitress at Hooters. Although much attention is paid to her employment there, it seems that she only actually worked at Hooters for two days. Leeann gave up acceptance at Harvard to go into modelling full-time. Her career was launched when she won the Venus International Model Search contest in October, 1992 at the age of 19. In 1993 she traveled the United States and appeared on National TV for Venus Model Search fitness trainer Tony Little. In 1994 Leeann was seen as the Video and TV Host of the 1993 Venus Model Search (she also was the 1994 television co-host of the finals and returned to host the 1995, 1996, and 1997 finals). Her best friend and mentor in the business is Venus' marketing director Lou Maggio. He has been her "father figure" in modeling. All this landed Leeann her FIRST magazine cover as well. She appeared on the cover of Swimwear USA Magazine. At 20, she moved to Los Angeles to further her career as a model and actress. Leeann began modeling for Frederick's of Hollywood in 1993. There is probably no model that graced the cover of the Frederick's catalog in recent years more than Leeann. Leeann appeared in the Hooters Calendars of 1993 and 1994. The image with the yellow background is actually a 1993 trading card put out by a company called Star Pics (she is on about 8 cards in total). Leeann also appeared in the Hooters card set of 1994, Women of the World card set of 1994, and in the Lingerie card set of 1996. It was Fall 1994, when a 21 year old Leeann appeared on a Playboy cover (it seems that she was in a Book of Lingerie of 1993 as well). She graced the cover of the November/December 1994 issue of Playboy's Book of Lingerie. She has since appeared on EdenQuest (The Video cover features Pamela Anderson), the Star Search Television Series, the Vicki Lawrence Show, Entertainment Tonight, and The Jerry Springer Show. 1996 was the big break year for Leeann, landing a role on Fitness Beach on ESPN2. She also was the cover model and posed for a layout in the August, 1996 issue of Playboy Magazine. Leeann's exposure to the general public increased even further in 1997, being the model for the lead character in a new comic book Coven 13 from No Mercy Comics. For the next few years, Leeann would complete a lot of different print work. This includes the 1997 Personal Watercraft Illustrated Swimsuit Issue, the 1997 and 1998 Frederick's of Hollywood Model Calendars, Carushka Bodywear, the Leeann Tweeden 1998 Calendar (shot by her favorite photographer Mario Barberio), and different Playboy magazines! Leeann enjoys riding dirt bikes, classic literature, impressionist art, traveling, and music. According to Racer X Illustrated, Leeann no longer announces for Pace Motorsports. She has decided to concentrate on her modeling and acting career. . Leeann is still extensively featured on different websites such as The Saoler Magazine, and the Sirens Sanctuary. The Saoler Magazine stock photography is actually from the Edenquest shoot in 1994. Her only topless work was for the Edenquest series. It seems that www.photographics.net jumped the gun on announcing it was an authorized Leeann site. While the 'official website' at www.leeann-tweeden.com hasn't been online since around May (when it officially opened). I subscribed about a week before the official site went down! Leeann was on a late 1998 issue of Muscle and Fitness, and a 1999 cover of Cycle World. You can currently see Leeann in the 1999 Pro Import Calendar and the Angels 1999 Calendar.

In 2005 Leeann Tweeden re-launched her official website

www.leeanntweeden.com
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.