Leif Erickson





10/27/1911 , Alameda, California, USA



Birth Name

William Anderson




Leif Erickson, also known as William Y. Wycliffe Anderson and Glenn Erickson, was born on October 27, 1984, in Alameda, California. After graduating from college, Erickson first worked in show business as a singer and trombonist with Ted Fio Rito and his orchestra. However, in the 1930s, he most often appeared in westerns based on Zane Grey novels. He is best known for his roles as a cattle rancher, Big John Cannon, in the TV series The High Chaparral, and the cruel, insensitive husband in the 1956 film Tea and Sympathy. Erickson married and divorced three women, Ann Diamond, Margaret Hayes and Frances Farmer. He divorced Margaret Hayes, after one month of marriage, the same day he married Frances Farmer. When acting roles became scarce in the 1960s, Erickson became a yacht broker in Marina Del Ray, California. He made very few films after 1965, and retired completely from the screen in 1977. Leif Erickson died of cancer January 29, 1986, in Pensacola, Florida.