Lela Rochon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/17/1964 , Los Angeles, California (USA)

Birth Name

Lela Rochon Staples

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lela Rochon is an American actress who was born on April 17, 1964, in Los Angeles, California. She is a graduate from California State University, Dominguez Hills, with a BA degree in Broadcast Journalism, with minors in Sociology and Theatre. While in college, Rochon appeared in more than thirty national spots for the Spuds Mckenzie Budweiser/Bud Light TV commercials. In 1985, she featured in the television film A Bunny's Tale. She has also appeared in music videos for the Levert group, Luther Vandross (It's Over Now) and Lionel Richie (All Night Long - All Night). Her acting career stepped up in 1989 when she played the memorable "Sunshine," opposite Eddie Murphy in Harlem Nights, and later with him again in the romantic comedy Boomerang (1992). Her biggest break was in 1995 when she got the title role in the successful film, Waiting to Exhale. She was nominated for "Best Breakthrough Performance" by MTV Movie Award based on her role in the film. She received another nomination for "Best Actress" from Cable Ace based on her role in the Showtime movie, Mr. and Mrs. Loving (1996). Some of her recent movie appearances include Brooklyn's Finest (2009) and The Division (2001).



More
Less