Leland Orser





8/6/1960 , San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name

Leland Jones Orser




Leland Orser is an American actor who is best known for his work on television, where he often plays the role of dark and haunting characters. In the hit series ER, Orser played Dr. Lucien Dubenko. Born on August 6, 1960, in San Francisco, Orser slowly made his way into acting through a number of smaller roles on shows like The Golden Girls, L.A. Law, Cheers, The X-Files, Married With Children, NYPD Blue, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Law and Order, and CSI. In each class, he played a small but sometimes recurring role, and the characters were often quirky or sinister. He has also landed minor roles in some major films, including Se7en, Saving Private Ryan, Pearl Harbor, The Bone Collector, and Daredevil. The role that was most consistent and that made him the most popular in the public eye was on ER, which he starred on for five years starting in 2004. He has been married twice.