Len Cariou

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/30/1939 , Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birth Name

Leonard Joseph Cariou

Gender

Male

Biography:

Len Cariou is a Tony-award winning actor who has entertained audiences on stage, screen and television for decades. Perhaps most famous (or infamous, as the character may be) as Sweeney Todd, Cariou has been seen in major motion pictures and has appeared on TV, including a recurring role on Murder, She Wrote.

Cariou began his acting career in Ontario, appearing in such classic Shakespearean roles as Henry V and Macbeth. In 1968, he debuted on Broadway in The House of Atreus. In 1970, Cariou got his first starring role and his first Tony nomination with Applause. Three years later, he was nominated again for his role of Frederick in Stephen Sondheim's A Little Night Music. In 1979, he had arguably his greatest theatrical success with the starring role of Sondheim's Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street. Both Cariou and co-star Angela Lansbury won Tonys for their performances, and the show itself won the award for Best Musical. Cariou's theatre work has not slowed in recent years. He was part of the replacement cast of Proof in 2002 and has continued to appear on stage across the country.

In 1985, Cariou reunited with his Sweeney Todd co-star, Angela Lansbury, when he guest starred on her series Murder, She Wrote. Cariou played a charming British agent in what would be the first of seven appearances as the character through 1992. Occasionally, the episode would center around the exploits of Cariou's Michael Hagarty, in order to give Lansbury some time off. In addition to Murder, She Wrote, Cariou has appeared on Ed, CSI, The West Wing, Law & Order and Star Trek: Voyager.

Cariou's film work includes Flags of Our Fathers, 1408, About Schmidt, Thirteen Days and The Greatest Game Ever Played.

Cariou is married to Heather Summerhayes.