Lena Horne

Follow
Lena Horne

Born

6/30/1917, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

5/9/2010

Birth Name

Lena Mary Calhoun Horne

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Lena Calhoun Horne, Lena Horne, Lena Mary Calhoun Horne
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT
Lena was born in Brooklyn, New York City, New York in 1917 on June 30. She is an popular American singer. She recorded and sang largely with jazz musicians that include Artie Shaw, Teedy Wilson, Billy Strayhorn, and Duke Ellington. Because she didn't improvise, she was not commonly…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Lena Horne yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW