Lena Horne

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1917 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

5/9/2010

Birth Name

Lena Mary Calhoun Horne

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lena was born in Brooklyn, New York City, New York in 1917 on June 30. She is an popular American singer. She recorded and sang largely with jazz musicians that include Artie Shaw, Teedy Wilson, Billy Strayhorn, and Duke Ellington. Because she didn't improvise, she was not commonly regarded as a jazz singer. Horne resided in New York City and made numerous public appearances before her death at the age of 92.