Lenny Henry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1958 , Dudley, West-Midlands, England, UK

Birth Name

Lenworth Hinton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stand-up comedian who made his break over 30 years at the age of 16 and still remains one of the funniest comedians around today. Lenny, or 'Len' as he is affectionately known, pops up regularly on the BBC with his own self titled shows, and as co-host of the biannual Comic Relief charity telethon. He also continues to frequent the comedy circle with his own life shows at prestigious venues.

A lot of his comedy stems from his rather odd Birmingham/Jamaican upbringing. His often strict Jamaican parentage mixed with the influence of his 'Brummie' peers has often been made light of in his shows. In his routines he is also famous for hysterical impersonations of characters like Frank Spencer from 'Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em' and real life people like newsreader Trevor McDonald.

Lenny has also appeared in movies, his most recent appearance being of the voice of the Shrunken Head in 'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban'.

When he's not telling jokes or starring in films Lenny can usually be found desperately trying to raise awareness of suffering in the third world. He co-founded Comic Relief itself - a charity which has become a national institution and has raised hundred of millions of pounds for the poor and needy. He was also actively involved in Live8, created for a similar purpose.

For all his efforts Lenny Henry was awarded a CBE (Commander of the British Empire) in 1999 (which he had earlier modestly refused) and also won a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 'British Comedy Awards' in 2003.

Since 1984 Lenny has been happily married to fellow comedienne and charity fund raiser Dawn French with whom he has an adopted daughter, Billy.