Leo Durocher

Follow
Leo Durocher

Born

7/27/1905, West Springfield Massachusetts, USA

Died

10/7/1991

Birth Name

Leo Ernest Durocher

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Lip
7.8
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Fiery baseball player and manager who coined the phrase "Nice guys finish last." Durocher was a controversial character on and off the field with his frequent battles with umpires and his 1947 suspension from baseball for consorting with unsavory characters. These controversies denied him membership in baseball's Hall…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Leo Durocher yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW