Leo Laporte

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1956 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Leo Gordon Laporte

Gender

Male

Biography:

Leo Laporte is well known in the computer industry as an author and a computer expert, but it's his pleasant and encouraging attitute towards people who are computer illiterate that makes him one of the most popular in the industry. An icon in the world of technology since the early 80's, Laporte has helped educate people in the field of computers and makes them more "user friendly"

He began his career in 1977 as a news radio talk show host in San Francisco. Then in 1998, Laporte helped began the all technology channel called ZDTV (later TechTV). For the network, Laporte created two "computer help" shows called Call for Help and The Screen Savers, both of which he hosted. Call for Help was a call-in show where viewers would ask questions on computer problems and general technological quesions. The Screen Savers was similar in that people would call-in for problems, but it also exposed viewers to the latest fads in tech.

As he became more known, Leo began working as a consultant on numerous technology based radio shows accross California. Along with his consultant work, Leo also found time to create and host his own weekend talk radio talk shows.

In 1995, he published his first book called "Leo Laporte's Technology Almanac", which was has become an annual series of books published with the intent of summing up the entire year's worth of technological releases. With the success of these releases, he also has also authored numerous computer "self-help" books.

In the world of technology, most people now see Leo Laporte as a wise man or a computer guru. While he enjoys helping people, he is still humble enough to recognize that he doesn't always have the answers, but he will do his best to find them.
More
Less