Leonard Bernstein

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1918 , Lawrence, Massachusetts

Died

10/14/1990

Birth Name

Louis Bernstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

Leonard Bernstein is an acclaimed and world renowned American composer, conductor, pianist and teacher. From the Broadway stage to Carnegie Hall and the New York Philharmonic Orchestra his achievements are vast and he is considered to be the most influential classical composer from the twentieth century.

Married actress Felicia Montealegre on September 9, 1951 until her death on June 16, 1978. They had three children together.
More
Less