Leonardo DiCaprio





11/11/1974 , Hollywood, California (USA)

Birth Name

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio




Leonardo DiCaprio was born on November 11, 1974 in Los Angeles, California. DiCaprio started acting as a child and appeared in a number of commercials before landing a recurring role on the television sitcom Growing Pains. DiCaprio's film debut was in the low-budget 1991 horror film Critters 3. In 1993, DiCaprio starred alongside Robert DeNiro and Ellen Barkin in the drama This Boy's Life. His next film role was in What's Eating Gilbert Grape, for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. DiCaprio became a teen idol when he starred as Romeo opposite Claire Danes' Juliet in director Baz Luhrmann's Romeo + Juliet. In 1997, DiCaprio starred in the Academy Award winning blockbuster Titanic, which smashed box office records and made DiCaprio an international superstar. DiCaprio used the success of Titanic to land roles in films helmed by acclaimed directors like Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, Clint Eastwood, Edward Zwick, Sam Mendes, Ridley Scott and Christopher Nolan. Since Titanic, DiCaprio has starred in a number of commercially and critically successful films, including Gangs of New York, The Aviator, The Departed, Catch Me If You Can, Revolutionary Road and Inception.

  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.