Les Claypool

Follow
Les Claypool

Born

9/29/1963, Richmond, California

Birth Name

Leslie Claypool

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Snap, Colonel Claypool
9.3
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Les Claypool is best known as the bassist/singer of Primus. Les' mastery of the bass has brought him into the spotlight, with his funky playing style. He cites bass virtuoso Geddy Lee of Rush fame as his greatest influence. He mixed heavy metal finger tapping, along with a…more

Credits