Leslie Bibb

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/17/1974 , Bismarck, North Dakota, USA

Birth Name

Leslie Louise Bibb

Gender

Female

Biography:

Leslie Louise Bibb is an American TV and movie actress born in Bismarck, North Dakota, on November 17, 1974. She was raised in Nelson County, Virginia. After her father died when she was just three years old, their family moved to Richmond where her mother raised her and her sisters on her own.

Winning the nationwide modeling search sponsored by The Oprah Winfrey Show and Elite Agency got her the break that she needed. It gave way to modeling jobs in Japan and Europe and appearances in various magazines and commercials. She pursued a full-time career in modeling as she dropped out of college and moved to New York City. As a model, Leslie was featured in men's magazines such as FHM and Maxim. She then took acting s in the prestigious William Esper acting studio for three years.

Leslie made her film feature debut in the comedy Private Parts (1997). She then followed that project with her first television series in the second season of USA Network's The Big Easy (1996) on USA.

Earlier in her acting career, Leslie is most known for playing the lead character on the WB's Popular (1999). It became a success among teenagers. This presented Leslie with a whole new horizon in the film industry.
More
Less