TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Leslie Easterbrook

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/29/1951 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Leslie Eileen Easterbrook

Gender

Female

Biography:

Leslie Easterbrook is an American actress and vocalist who has appeared in over three hundred television shows and films. She has also performed on Broadway. She was born on July 29, 1949 in Los Angeles. Her father, who taught music at a university level, trained Easterbrook in singing and trumpet. She first began her acting career as a regular on the Laverne and Shirley show, but rose to wide popularity when she appeared in the Police Academy series of films. Later she would take roles on popular TV series including Murder, She Wrote, The Dukes of Hazzard, Matlock, Baywatch, and Ryan's Hope. She has appeared in dozens of films, including Rob Zombie's remake of Halloween. Her vocal talents have earned her roles on Broadway and on soundtracks. She did voice work for Superman and Batman: The Animated Series, and she was asked to sing the National Anthem at the Superbowl. Easterbrook recorded one of the songs on the Police Academy soundtrack.



More
Less