Leslie Nielsen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/11/1926 , Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Died

11/28/2010

Birth Name

Leslie William Nielsen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Leslie Nielsen, primarily known for his comedy works for The Naked Gun films, was first introduced to the screen in the 50's, starring in science fiction films which included his first film, Forbidden Planet and Dark Intruder. Since the 80's he has been in a number of comedy spoofs that include Airplane, Naked Gun, Repossessed, Spy Hard, Mel Brooks's Dracula Dead and Loving It, Wrongfully Accused and 2001 A Space Travesty. Even though Leslie is usually in his funny comedy roles, he has in fact had Emmy Award Nominations for drama films which include him playing the sleazy john who Barbara Streisand kills in Nuts and as the rich snob in Soul Man. His other serious roles include, Grand Jury, Day of the Animals, Project Kill, The Plainsman, Mr. Magoo, Prom Night, Creepshow and as the ill-fated captain in The Poseidon Adventure. Today he continues his work in comedic spoofs.
More
Less