Leslie Phillips





4/20/1924 , Tottenham, London, England

Birth Name

Leslie Samuel Phillips




Leslie Phillips, was born on April 20, 1924, in Tottenham, North London, England. Phillips went to Larkswood Primary School, in Chingford, London. He is a veteran British actor, autobiographer and a voice-over artist. His first film appearance was when he performed at Pinewood Studios, during the first week of its opening in 1936. In 1938, when he was only 14, he starred with Graeme Muir in the West End play Dear Octopus. Some of his latest appearances include Saving Grace in 2000, Thunderpants in 2002, Churchill: The Hollywood Years in 2004 and Death in 2012. His voice works also include the films Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2; radio sitcom the Navy Lark; and the radio comedy The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. In 2006, his autobiography, Hello was published by Orion. Phillips was upgraded from Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE) to Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2008 New Year Honours of the British government.