Lew Ayres

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/28/1908 , Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Died

12/30/1996

Birth Name

Lewis Frederick Ayre III

Gender

Biography:

Lew Ayres was an American actor who was born in 1908 and died in 1996. Ayres was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota and raised in San Diego, California. In 1927, he got his first major acting role in the film "Carnival Nights in Paris." He went on to act in movies such as "The Kiss," "Servant's Entrance," " Young Dr. Kildare" and " The Ice Follies of 1939." Ayers took a break from filming when he served in the United State Army during World War Two in the Medical Corps. After the war, Ayres filmed "Johnny Belinda" for which he won an Academy Award for best actor. On the set, he also met and fell in love with Jane Wyman, who left her husband Ronald Regan to be with Ayres. Ayres acted in several television series including "Hawaii Five-O" and "The Mary Tyler Moore Show." In 1996 Ayres slipped into a coma and died. He was buried at Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, California.