Lexa Doig

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/8/1973 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Alexandra L. Doig

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lexa's height is 5'6" (167 cm). Lexa has an older brother named Ted. Her parents names are Gloria and David. Her mother's origins are the Philippines, and her father has English and Scottish ancestry. She caught the acting bug at the age of nine, after seeing a production of Porgy and Bess. At the age of sixteen, she enrolled in a modelling course and was immediately picked up by an agent. She did commercials and modelling work, before dropping out of high school during her final year to pursue an acting career. She worked on stage productions of Romeo and Juliet and Arsenic and Old Lace and Twhile auditioning for film and television roles. Doig burst into the spotlight with her role as the title character on the sci-fi series Andromeda.



Some of Lexa Doig's early breakthroughs were in Video & Arcade Top 10 (1991) playing the role of Host.



She and husband Michael Shanks divide their time between Toronto and Vancouver, the centre of the Canadian film industry, with plans to move to Los Angeles in the near future. Doig enjoys reading, rollerblading and playing RPG video games and Dungeons and Dragons.
More
Less