TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Liev Schreiber

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/4/1967 , San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name

Isaac Liev Schreiber

Gender

Male

Biography:

Issac Liev Schreiber, born in San Francisco, California, entered the world on October 4th 1967. At the age of 1, his family moved from America to Canada. And at a very young age, his parents (Tell and Heather) also divorced. After the divorce, he and his mother moved to New York. Working as a cab driver, they were squatters in an abandoned building. After the divorce, Liev said he had never really seen his father since.


His education was good. After graduating high school, he worked on a career as a playwright, only to be advised to be an actor by his professors.


Liev has been blessed with many good roles. One of his most recognizable roles is his role alongside Courteney Cox, Neve Campbell and others in the Scream movies. He has also just landed a role in the extremely popular CBS crime series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.
  • Ray Tamarra/Getty Images
  • © 2006 Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jim Spellman/WireImage.com
More
Less