Lillian Gish

Follow
Lillian Gish

Born

10/14/1893, Springfield, Ohio

Died

2/27/1993

Birth Name

Lillian Diana de Guiche

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Dorothy Elizabeth Carter, Miss Lillian Gish
9.2
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Lillian Gish was born on October 14, 1893. When her father left the family, she and her sister Dorothy turned to acting for a living. In 1912, their friend Mary Pickford introduced the two sisters to D.W. Griffith, who immediately began casting them in his short films. Within…more

Credits