Lilyan Chauvin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/6/1925 , Paris, France

Died

6/26/2008

Birth Name

Lilyan Zemoz

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lilyan Chauvin, born Aug 6, 1925 in Paris, France became one of Hollywood's most prominent and influential powers. She was a true Renaissance woman. Beginning on the European stage, Lilyan moved to New York on her 21st birthday and became a US citizen. She studied at Berlitz and watched American movies daily to improve her English. Before she finished studying, she was fluent in six languages - French, Italian, English, Spanish, German, and Russian. She also taught French to many performers, including Lauren Hutton and Richard Gere for their roles in American Gigolo (1980).

In a career that spanned six decades, Ms. Chauvin appeared in more than 40 films and over 60 different television series. In film, she is perhaps best known for North To Alaska (1960), Private Benjamin (1980), Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) and Steven Spielberg's Catch Me if You Can (2002). In television, Lilyan not only appeared as an actress from 1950 to 2007 with an endless array of credits (including Emmy nominations for Baa Baa Black Sheep (1977) and The Young and the Restless (1989), but moved behind the camera to become an award-winning producer and director with over 35 Directors Guild credits.

Lilyan Chauvin was an actress, an author, a director and an influential teacher (she taught and coached acting to Raquel Welch, Suzanne Somers, and many others; hosted and co-produced "Hollywood Structured" - a comprehensive guide to building careers in show business; and taught acting and directing at USC and UCLA). She was also a 39 year-long member and vice-president of Women In Film and active in numerous organizations - including being an early and passionate supporter of the Wilderness Society. The world, especially the world of film and television, lost a positive influence, a pioneer and a friend when Lilyan Chauvin was laid to rest on June 26, 2008 following a 40-year battle with breast cancer.