Linda Dano

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/12/1943 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Linda Rae Wildermuth

Gender

Female

Biography:

Linda is best known to daytime viewers for the role of Another World's Felicia Gallant, for which she won the Outstanding Lead Actress Emmy Award in 1993. Linda has hosted her own talk show. She is also a designer, author and columnist.

She hosted the talk show Attitudes for six years. Her fashion accessories have been sold on the shopping channel QVC.

Linda appeared as Rae on all four ABC soap operas.

Linda has run the company Strictly Personal, a New York-based fashion consulting service, for over 10 years.

Linda started her acting career at 20th Century Fox Studios and has appeared in many films. She has also guest starred on many television series including The Rockford Files, Police Woman and Starsky and Hutch.

In her spare time Linda collects seventeenth and eighteenth-century furnishings.