Linda Gray

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/12/1940 , Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name

Linda Ann Gray

Gender

Female

Biography:

Linda, now owner of a production company, LG Productions, Inc., grew up in Culver City, California. As a child, Linda put on neighborhood plays and then starred as Cinderella in a high school production. She went on to study at Notre Dame Academy in Culver City, California.

Bradley Bell, Executive Producer of The Bold and the Beautiful wanted Linda to play the role of Jacqueline Marone, but when she wouldn't commit to the 3-year contract, so the part went to Lesley-Anne Down. But when the recurring role of Priscilla Kelly came up, she agreed to take the part. Linda also starred in what is probably her best known role on Dallas, however she also served as a goodwill ambassador for the United Nations.

She has a son and daughter, Jeff Thrasher and Kehly Sloane, respectively, and two grandsons, Ryder and Jack.