Linda Hunt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/2/1945 , Morristown, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Lydia Susana Hunter

Gender

Female

Biography:

Linda Hunt (born April 2, 1945 as Lydia Susanna Hunter) is an Oscar-winning character actress known for her small stature and deep, husky voice, who has worked in theater, film, television and voiceover work. Hunt is alone in winning an Academy Award for playing the opposite sex, as Billy Kwan in 1982's "The Year of Living Dangerously" opposite Mel Gibson. She is also known for playing the role of Hetty Lange on the CBS TV series "NCIS Los Angeles" since 2009. Hunt grew up in Connecticut, and her first film appearance was in Robert Altman's "Popeye" (1980). She has appeared in dozens of major motion pictures, including "Silverado," Kindergarten Cop" and "Yours, Mine and Ours". She has regularly appeared in TV roles, such as her recurring role as Judge Zoey Hiller on "The Practice." Her distinctive voice has been heard as the narrator of PBS' "American Experience," and voiceover work for National Public Radio, the History Channel" and the "God of War" video game series.


 

More
Less